Valentine’s Day is just around the corner. If you’re not aware of that you must have been hibernating in another planet. Hello?? Can’t you see the bloody red heart-shaped decors all around? Or the cupids hanging in every display window at the malls? Or the endless Valentine’s Day promos all over town? Ay nako, as in sumasakit ang mata ko pag nagpu-punta ko sa mall, promise! I don’t hate Valentine’s Day, as a matter of fact I always do little things like giving out chocolates, or notes, or I’d go out with my friends to celebrate the day. It’s just that I hate it being so commercialized. Parang instead of the event making you feel better because it’s a celebration of something beautiful, mas lalo ka pang nalulungkot. Oh well, it’s just a day anyway madali lang syang lilipas, for the meantime iwasan na lang muna ang pagpunta-punta sa malls. =)
----------
There’s a show in one of the local channels it’s called “Women’s Murder Club”, sobrang adik ako sa kanya ngayon. It’s a suspense where they solve murder cases and the leads are women. Usually I don’t watch those kind of shows because I don’t really like looking at corpses or blood, or anything else related to dead people but I find the show interesting and I particularly like the female lead, Lindsay Boxer. I was told by a friend that it was based on the novels of James Patterson, hmmm, I think I’d like to read a book or two to see if I’d also be interested. Ehem, hi Bom! Hehehe…
----------
Grabe, I feel so tired! It seems that I’ve hardly taken a moment to rest from the Dec07 closing and here I am now doing the Jan08 closing! It’s at moments like this when I really ask myself why, oh why have I chosen to be an accountant????
---------
I must make myself promise that I won’t buy a book, no matter how much I want it, for the next three months or until I finish the 20 books I have at home that I haven’t read yet! And I can’t even remember when I bought some of them so they must really be old! Kawawa naman sila, they must feel neglected, and I feel so guilty. =(
---------
It’s February already, just a few more days and I’d be a year older. Hmm, for the past couple of years usually at around this time, i’m already having what I call “birthday blues” but this time, i’m not feeling it yet. Could it be because I’ve finally accepted that I’m not getting any younger? Or could it be that I’ve gotten better at handling my emotions? Hmmm…
Monday, February 04, 2008
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
1 comments:
hi Jen! hahaha :) i hear you, dadalhin ko yung books when we get together! pero nyorks, ayan, naalala ko.. yung ibang books (yung 1st parts of the series), andun sa isang tao sa Cebu!! grrr! at matagal ko na sinabing ibalik, ayaw pa rin.. hay some people! mapagsabihan nga ulit.
Post a Comment