Thursday, May 08, 2008

Growing Up

Mukhang nagma-mature na nga talaga ko.

There are things that are happening or rather not happening, which, if it was the old me I would be super frustrated already, but now I seem to know how to deal with it. I don’t wallow in self-pity or hurt or disappointment anymore, ang naiisip ko na lang probably it’s not yet my time pa talaga. Somehow I’ve made myself accept that things happen in their own time, that not just because I want something I’d get it right then and there. There are reasons why I don’t get what I want when I want it, I know there is. I may not understand right now but time will come when I would eventually understand why things turned out the way they did.

It feels good, too. Not to be weighed down by disappointment and frustration over things that I have no control of, ang sarap ng feeling, ang gaan-gaan. It makes life easier din somehow, kasi when you wake up in the morning you feel good kaya you’re better able to handle things that’ll come your way.

And maybe I’ve also come to realize that whatever happen to me, di naman ako papabayaan ni Lord. Tried and tested na yan. Not even once, even when I feel that I’m being bad, I can still feel His presence and understanding. He always gives me what’s good for me, we may not always agree on what we think is good for me but in the end, nare-realize ko na oo nga, He is right. I just have to have faith lang talaga.

0 comments: