Tuesday, April 08, 2008

The Optimum Experience

Discovered a new place where you could get a really good foot spa service! It’s located along Legaspi Street in Makati City across Greenbelt 1 and the name of the shop is Optimum Beauty and Nail Art. A friend mentioned this shop to me a long time ago, she said that Lucy Torres-Gomez also goes to this shop but I never really paid that much attention to it thinking that it must be really expensive.

It was a holiday yesterday but I rendered overtime in the morning and in the afternoon I was to meet with friends and I had, like, three hours free time in between. After visiting Powerbooks and National Bookstore (I left immediately before so much damage to my budget could be done) I still have a lot of time with nothing to do so I decided to have a foot spa. I went to Let’s Face It, but their foot spa with pedicure service is so expensive, at least I felt it was expensive at P385 then you have to give a tip pa. I feel that their price is expensive kasi I could get a package of foot spa with massage, mask, manicure and pedicure at a price of P350 lang (Buff Spa, SM Fairview and SM Manila), eh sa Let’s Face It as in foot spa and pedicure lang. Hehehe, i-defend ba? Anyways, going back so ayun, I looked for other shops and I passed by Optimum nga tapos when I asked how much is their foot spa with pedicure, it’s P350. Sabi ko, sige nga I want to try. And boy, was I glad that I did! Sobrang enjoy! Parang it was one of the best foot spa I’ve ever had! Ang inclusions nya was foot spa, massage, parang may scrub pa ata, and pedicure. At ang masaya dun is hindi nila minamadali. In other shops kasi parang they can’t wait na matapos, minamadali, pero sila hindi, as in maf-feel mo talaga na pina-pamper ka, it lasted for over an hour. And it was really nice. As in na-relax talaga ko, and I love the massage! Tapos everybody was nice pa. I don’t know if napi-feel nyo yun pero in other shops kasi pag hindi ikaw ang customer nun ibang attendants di ka nila talaga papansinin, pero in Optimum everybody’s friendly (actually, in Buff Spa din everyone’s friendly at least in SM Fairview, I’ve never been to the SM Manila branch eh).

I was really glad that I tried Optimum, as in for sure babalik-balikan ko sya. Try it guys, it’s worth it. They have other beauty services din aside from foot spa and they also do nail arts na magaganda din. Also try Buff Spa, they also offer a variety of services at a reasonable price.

Happy pampering! =)

0 comments: